Select Page

Immigrate to St.Kitts

St.Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment

 

Sustainable Growth Fund

 

The Citizenship by Investment Programme in St.Kitts & Nevis is one of the oldest and most reputable programmes of its kind and is proving to be very popular at the moment. Citizens of St. Kitts and Nevis enjoy visa free entry to more than 140 countries including Germany, France, Holland, Italy and the United Kingdom. The programme maintains high standards of due diligence and continues to be the Platinum brand.

Advantages

Visa Free Travel

  • St.Kitts passport allows visa free travel to over 140 countries
  • Easy to obtain visas when required
  • More countries are regularly added to the visa free list
  • Visa Free List include Schengen Region, UK, Russia and other major countries

Personal Freedom

  • Dual Nationality Permitted; there is no need to denounce other citizenship
  • Lifetime Citizenship
  • No requirement to reside in St.Kitts & Nevis
  • No visit to St.Kitts & Nevis required
  • Passport and Citizenship in 3 months – 6 months

Business Advantages

  • Tax Neutral jurisdiction (no income tax – no wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income or capital gains tax)
  • Possible duty free trading in the Caribbean
  • Stable economy

Family Advantages

  • Spouse, children and elderly parents can obtain second passport
  • Citizenship can be passed on to future generations by descent
  • International Schools & Universities
  • Safe & enjoyable place to live

Accelerated Procedure

It usually takes 3-6 months to obtain St.Christopher & Nevis Citizenship & Passport under the regular procedure. There is the 60 day accelerated programme at an additional cost of US$25,000 per person.


Costs

The Sustainable Growth Fund requires contributions as follows:

Single Main Applicant – US$150,000
Spouse of the Main Applicant – US$25,000
Additional Qualified Dependents US$10,000

Due Diligence Fees

Due Diligence Fee (Main Applicant) US$7,500.00
Due Diligence Fee (Dependent Over 16 years) US$4,000 (per dependent over 16 years)
Application Form US$250.00 (per applicant & dependent)
Passport US$400.00 (per applicant & dependent)
Courier Fees/miscellaneous fees/world check background check US$500

Legal & Processing Costs

1. File Opening & Forms (non-refundable) US$6,500
2. File review & submission (non-refundable) US$6,500
3. Administration Cost Upon Final Decision US$7,000

Total US$20,000


Qualifications

  • Be of outstanding character
  • Have no criminal record
  • Make an investment in the Sustainable Growth Fund

 

Required Documents and Important points for completing the application

 For each applicant (including main applicant):

  • Citizenship Application Form C1 – Personal data and declaration (please type the document so that it is easy to make changes.)
  • Citizenship Application Form C2 – Photograph and Signature Certificate (do not staple photo to form, notary must notarize directly on the form)
  •  Citizenship Application Form C3 – Medical Certificate (please make sure where the doctor indicates ‘yes’ the doctor must provide an explanation, doctor must sign and stamp)
  • Certified coloured copy of Passport(s) (showing name, photo, citizenship/nationality, date and place of issue, expiry date, passport number and issuing country with all the pages of your passport (only the page with your photograph needs to be certified. You will also need to submit copies of all pages in your passport)
  • Certified copy of National ID card (please also provide the back of the ID card)
  • Certified copy of Residence Visa, if applicable
  • Two (2) Original or certified copies of excerpt of full birth record or Birth Certificate
  • Original HIV Test results, stamped and signed by Lab or Medical Doctor for applicants eight (8) years and older
  • Original Police Certificate/ Certificate of No Criminal Record (valid for three (3) months) from country of birth and country where resident for more than one (1) year in the past ten (10) years
  • Eight (8) recent coloured passport photos (size 45mmx 35mm, white background, full face, no smiling, both ears showing). Make sure that four of the passport photos is certified by an attorney or Notary on the back)
  • Certified copy of proof of name change, if applicable
  • Certified copy of Educational Certificate(s) issued by University, if applicable
  • University Transcripts, if applicable
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Passport Application form
  • Certified copy of social security card if applicable
  • Notarized Power of Attorney for Main applicant, spouse and children over the age of 16
  • For dependent children between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) Proof of enrolment/full- time education

For Main Applicant:

  • Original Bank Statement from internationally recognized bank, for past twelve (12) months, stamped and signed by Bank including the name of the person who signed the bank statements
  • Original Bank Reference Letter, valid for six (6) months
  • Original Professional Reference Letter from attorney, chartered accountant, notary public
  • Original document of proof of current residential address (utility bill, bank statement, written confirmation be included in Bank Reference Letter or Professional Reference Letter) that is not older than 6 months
  • Original letter of employment, if employed
  • Certified copy of Company Incorporation documents, Share Certificates, Business License, if self employed
  • Certified copy of Educational Certificate(s) issued by University, if applicable
  • University Transcripts, if applicable
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Two (2) Original or certified copies of Marriage Certificate, if applicable
  • Certified copy of Divorce Certificate, if applicable
  • Affidavit of Financial Support of dependent children between ages eighteen (18) and thirty (30) and parents age fifty five (55) and older
  • Limited Power of Attorney permitted Service Provider to submit application(s) and collect passport(s)
  • C4 Investment Confirmation

* All documents must be in English or if original language is not English, documents must be translated by a sworn legal translator or by a company whose main business is professional translations.
* Additional documents may be required as evidence, explanation or otherwise in support of the information provided by the applicant.
* Documents may need to be apostilled depending on the jurisdiction. Please consult us.

Steps to start

  • Confirm via email or telephone that you would like to start the process to obtain St.Kitts & Nevis Citizenship
  • Complete the client intake form, engagement letter & make payment of the invoice #1
  • Once completed, required forms will be provided and a call will be scheduled. We will provide you with a finalized checklist with all the required documents specific to your case.
  • We will go over all the forms and how to complete a successful Citizenship application
  • As documents are obtained, we will have you upload them to dropbox so that we can review them and give you feedback. You may password protect documents for security purposes.
    *please consult us if you would like to use another method
  • Once your application is deemed complete, we will have you send them to us via Fed Ex to the following address: DO NOT send your application via regular mail.

Benoit Desjardins, Attorney 869-660-9415
Oualie Beach Resort Reception, Oualie Bay, Nevis, New Castle, St Kitts & Nevis

  • Make payment of the due diligence fees and invoice #2
  • We will confirm with you once the documents have been received and the funds have been received. We will prepare the documents that we must submit to the Citizenship by Investment Unit on your behalf.
  • We will confirm with you once your application has been submitted by sending you a copy of the cheque made out to the Citizenship by Investment Unit and the stamped copy of the cover letter.
  • We regularly visit the Citizenship by Investment Unit and will update you on your application. Once your application has been submitted it takes approximately 3-6 months to obtain your approval for Citizenship.
  • Once you are approved for Citizenship we will instruct you on how to make the investment contribution and payment of invoice #3.

Websites:

http://www.stkittstourism.kn
http://www.nevisisland.com

General Information about St.Kitts & Nevis

St.Kitts and Nevis is a is a dual island country located in the West Indies approximately 200 miles south of Puerto Rico and 1200 miles from Miami. The country is a Commonwealth realm with the Queen of England being the Head of State. St.Kitts and Nevis is a member of the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) and the United Nations (UN). The National currency is the Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC) which is fixed to the United States Dollar. St.Kitts & Nevis is located approximately 200 miles south of Puerto Rico, and just west of Antigua near the popular islands of St.Barths and St.Marten.

DESJARDINS LAWYERS
 +1  514 503 9414

info@desjardinslawyer.com