IMMIGRATE TO CANADA (YUKON)

PRO-ACTIVE INVOLVEMENT OPTION

You will have to start your business in that territory

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Achieve at minimum a Level 6 in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS);
  • Have at least three years of entrepreneurial or business management experience;
  • Have at least five years of relevant experience related to the proposed business venture;
  • Have a minimum net worth of CAD$500 000, verified by a Yukon accounting firm;
  • Have at least CAD$300 000 in liquid assets (cash, bonds,cash derivatives etc.), verified by a Yukon accounting;
  • Provide proof that the claimed net worth and liquid assets has been obtained through legal means
  • Submit a Resettlement Plan demonstrating their intent to establish Yukon residency;
  • Intend to settle permanently in Yukon and actively operate a business in the territory;
  • Processing time frame: Approximately 12 months to get the Working Permit to start working in Canada (Permanent Residency follows within 18 to 24 months).

Legal fees: CAD$50 000

Desjardins Lawyers
 +1  514 503 9414

info@desjardinslawyer.com