IMMIGRATE Canada, Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Program
Entrepreneur Category Work Permit

*Applicants are selected from the pool of candidates based on their score on the points criteria grid, with the top scoring
candidates being prioritized for selection and formal application submission.Requirements to be effectively Invited to Apply:

  • From 21 to 54 years old and have a language level in English or French of CLB 5;
  • Have at least four years of entrepreneurial or business management experience in the past ten years;
  • Have at least a post-secondary credential;
  • Intend to invest a minimum of CAN$350,000 in a new business or an existing one;
  • Have a minimum net worth of CAN$550,000, verified by a designated accounting firm;
  • Your ownership of at least one third (33 1/3%) of the equity of a business in Saskatchewan unless
    your total investment is CAN$1 million or higher;
  • Your commitment to providing active and ongoing participation in the day-to-day management and
    direction of the business to be established;
  • If you are establishing a new business in Regina or Saskatoon, your business plan must include the
    creation of two employment opportunities for Canadians or permanent residents in Saskatchewan
    (non-relative workers).

Processing time frame: Approximately 4 months to get the Working Permit to start working in Canada.
After a year on the work permit and compliance with the business agreement, the Permanent Residency follows within approximately 18 months after the Provincial Nomination.
Legal fees: (CAN$50,000) + Processing feesClick here for more information

Click here for more information

Desjardins Lawyers
 +1  514 503 9414

info@desjardinslawyer.com