Select Page

IMMIGRATE To Canada, British Columbia

BC Regional Pilot program
WORK PERMIT STREAM

You will have to start and manage your business in participating regions of BC

 

Eligibility Requirements

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of at least CAN$300 000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right;
  • be within 25-54 years of age at the time of application;
  • have at least 3 years of business ownership experience, (owning at least 10 %) or 4 years as a senior manager in connection with the business to
  • be created in the past 5 years;
  • have at least a post-secondary school credential;
  • meet the minimum language requirement (English or French) equivalent to a CLB/NCLC 4 and intend to live and work in BC while providing day-to-day active and ongoing management of your BC-based company;
  • attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration;
  • make a business proposal and, after being invited to apply, invest a minimum of CAN$100 000 into the business (owning at least 51%) and create at least one full-time job for a Canadian citizen or Permanent resident (no relatives);

Processing time frame: Approximately 4 months to get the Working Permit to start working in Canada; generally after one year of business activities, apply for the Permanent residency (total time frame around 28 months). You will have to start and manage your business in participating regions of BC

 

DESJARDINS LAWYERS
 +1  514 503 9414

info@desjardinslawyer.com