IMMIGRATE To Canada, British Columbia

BC Regional Pilot program
WORK PERMIT STREAM

You will have to start and manage your business in participating regions of BC

 

Eligibility Requirements

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of at least CAN$300,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right;
  • be within 25-54 years of age at the time of application;
  • have at least 3 years of business ownership experience, (owning at least 10 %) or 4 years as a senior manager in connection with the business to
  • be created in the past 5 years;
  • have at least a post-secondary school credential;
  • meet the minimum language requirement (English or French) equivalent to a CLB/NCLC 4 and intend to live and work in BC while providing day-to-day active and ongoing management of your BC-based company;
  • attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration;
  • make a business proposal and, after being invited to apply, invest a minimum of CAN$100, 000 into the business (owning at least 51%) and create at least one full-time job for a Canadian citizen or Permanent resident (no relatives);

Processing time frame: Approximately 4 months to get the Working Permit to start working in Canada; generally after one year of business activities, apply for the Permanent residency (total time frame around 28 months). You will have to start and manage your business in participating regions of BC

i) Legal fees to Desjardins Lawyers: $20 000

ii) Business plan/on site management fees: $30 000

iii) Processing fees: $3 500 application fee + $ 300 registration fee

NB: The governement of BC regularly issue Invitations to candidates in the pool. Due to high points ranked candidates selections, only an individual assessment of your case will determine your chance to succeed.

 

In order to start the process:

1) Please complete this Questionnaire 
2) Complete this Schedule 4A (Download Acrobat Reader to open this document)
3) Send a copy to info@desjardinslawyer.com of:

  • Your Resume;
  • Your Spouse Resume;
  • The Principal Applicant’s IELTS result (if available)
  • The Principal Applicant’s passport copy
  • Your narrative*

* Narrative you must submit with your application a narrative document bearing your signature and describing how your present financial resources, both family and business, were accumulated. This document could, for example, present information on the following points:

  • Employment income: date, amount and source for each year of employment;
  • Business income: amount accumulated while the applicant managed the business as well as dates the business was in operation,share of distributes profits and accumulated profits;
  • Investment income: shares, units, bonds (date and purchase price, sale price and current market value), interest, dividends, capital gains (date, amount and source)
  • Dates and amounts of each investment made;
  • Cumulative gains on personal assets: real estate (date and purchase price, sale price and current market value), other;
  • Inheritance, donations and non-bank loans: date, amount and source, accompanied by documents confirming;
    • the identity of the donor and/or lender and his financial capacity to give or lend;
    • the transfer of sums borrowed and their complete or partial repayment;

 

Desjardins Lawyers
 +1  514 503 9414

info@desjardinslawyer.com